IFIP/IEEE International Symposium on Integrated Network Management
17-21 May 2021 // Bordeaux, France
Virtual Conference

Technical Sessions

 

Tuesday, May 18, 2021

TS1: Fault Management

10:15AM - 12:15PM Virtual Room 1

Session Chair: to be confirmed, ,

Recovery Process Visualization based on Automaton Extraction

Hiroki Ikeuch, NTT Corporation, Japan
Yousuke Takahashi, NTT Corporation, Japan
Tsuyoshi Toyono, NTT Corporation, Japan

Adaptive Observation of Emerging Cyber Attacks targeting Various IoT Devices

Seiya Kato, Yokohama National University, Japan
Rui Tanabe, Yokohama National University, Japan
Katsunari Yoshioka, Yokohama National University,Japan
Tsutomu Matsumoto, Yokohama National University, Japan

A Workflow Management Framework for the Dynamic Generation of Workflows that is Independent of the Application Environment

Andrzej Jasinskin, Athlone Institute of Technology, Ireland
Yuansong Qiao, Athlone Institute of Technology, Ireland
Enda Fallon, Athlone Institute of Technology, Ireland
Ronan Flynn, Athlone Institute of Technology, Ireland

Latent Semantics Approach for Network Log Analysis: Modeling and its application

Kazuki Otomo, The University of Tokyo, Japan
Satoru Kobayash, National Institute of Informatics, Japan
Kensuke Fukuda, National Institute of Informatics, Japan
Hiroshi Esaki, The University of Tokyo, Japan

TS2: IoT

10:15AM - 12:15PM Virtual Room 2

Session Chair: to be confirmed, ,

Pinball: Universal and Robust Signature Extraction for Smart Home Devices

Chenxin Duan, Tsinghua University, Republic of China
Shize Zhang, Tsinghua University, Republic of China
Jiahai Yang, Tsinghua University, P.R. China
Zhiliang Wang, Tsinghua University, P.R. China
Yang Yang, National University of Defence Technology, P.R. China
Jia Li, ational Computer Network Emergency Response Technical Team/Coordination Center of China, P.R. China

Decentralized Dynamic Gate Scheduling of IEEE 802.1Qbv Time Aware Shaper and a TSN Simulator for Tactile Cyber-Physical Systems

Kurian Polachan, Indian Institute of Science, India
Chandramani Singh, Indian Institute of Science, India
Prabhakar Venkata, Indian Institute of Science, India

Impact of wired telecommunication network latency on demand-side management in Smart Grids

Adrien Gougeon, ENS Rennes, France
Benjamin Camus, CNRS, France
Anne Blavette, CNRS, France
Anne-Cécile Orgerie, CNRS, France

Improved CRL Distribution point (ICRLDP) for Cooperative Intelligent Transportation Systems (C-ITS)

Yves Adja Elloh, Telecom Paris, France
Ahmed Serhrouchni, Telecom Paris, France

TS3: Security

14:45PM - 16:45PM Virtual Room 1

Session Chair: to be confirmed, ,

Efficient Modelling of ICS Communication For Anomaly Detection Using Probabilistic Automata

Petr Matousek, Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic
Vojtech Havlena, Faculty of Information Technology Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic
Lukas Holík, Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic

PMAKE: Physical Unclonable Function based Mutual Authentication Key Exchange scheme for Digital Aeronautical Communications

Nils Mäurer, German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany
Thomas Graeupl, German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany
Corinna Schmitt, Research Institute CODE, Universität der Bundeswehr München, Germany
Gabi Dreo Rodosek, University of Federal Armed Forces, Munich, Germany

Encrypted Network Traffic Classification Using a Geometric Learning Model

Ting-Li Huo, University of Massachusetts Lowell, USA
Yan Luo, University of Massachusetts Lowell, USA
Tong Zhang, ntel Corporation, Algeria

BUNGEE: An Adaptive Pushback Mechanism for DDoS Detection and Mitigation in P4 Data Planes

Libardo Andrey Quintero González, UFRGS, Brazil
Lucas Castanheira, UFRGS, Brazil
Jonatas Adilson Marques, UFRGS, Brazil
Alberto Schaeffer-Filho, UFRGS, Brazil
Luciano Paschoal Gaspary, UFRGS, Brazil

TS4: Network Intelligence/Automation

14:45PM - 16:45PM Virtual Room 2

Session Chair: to be confirmed, ,

ML-Assisted Latency Assignments in Time-Sensitive Networking

Alexej Grigorjew, University of Würzburg, Germany
Michael Seufert, University of Würzburg, Germany
Nikolas Wehner, University of Würzburg, Germany
Jan Hofmann, University of Würzburg, Germany
Tobias Hossfeld, University of Würzburg, Germany

DESTIN: Detecting State Transitions in Network elements

Parisa Foroughi, Telecom Paris, France
Wenqin Shao, Cisco Systems & Telecom ParisTech, France
Frank Brockners, Cisco Systems,
Jean-Louis Rougier, Institut Mines Telecom, France

ezNL2SQL: A System for Network Devices Management with a Natural Language Interface for Databases

Jasmina Bogojeska, IBM Research, Switzerland
David Lanyi, Continental, Hungary
Mirela Botezatu, ETH Zurich, Switzerland
Dorothea Wiesmann, IBM Zurich, Switzerland

Deep-Quality-EON Classifier

Guilherme Silva, Universidade de Brasília, Brazil
André Drummond, Universidade de Brasília, Brazil

Wednesday, May 19, 2021

TS5: Wireless/Radio Networks

10:45AM - 12:15PM Virtual Room 1

Session Chair: to be confirmed, ,

 

Bruno Rodrigues, Communication Systems Group CSG@IfI, University of Zurich, Switzerland
Cyrill Halter, University of Zurich, Switzerland
Muriel Franco, University of Zurich, Switzerland
Eder John Scheid, University of Zurich, Switzerland
Christian Killer, University of Zurich, Switzerland
Burkhard Stiller, University of Zurich, Switzerland

Coordination between Radio and Computing Schedulers in Cloud-RAN

Mahdi Sharara, University-Paris-Saclay, France
Sahar Hoteit, University-Paris-Saclay, France
Véronique Vèque, University-Paris-Saclay, France
Patrick Brown, Orange Labs, France

Delay-aware Slicing and MAC Management using MCDA in IEEE 802.11 SD-RANs

Pedro Heleno Isolani, University of Antwerp, Belgium
Daniel Kulenkamp, School of CIDSE, Arizona State University, Tempe, USA
Johann Marquez-Barja, University of Antwerp, Belgium
Lisandro Zambenedetti Granville, UFRGS, Brazil
Steven Latré, niversity of Antwerp - iMinds, Belgium
Violet Syrotiuk, Arizona State university, USA

TS6: SDN and Network Virtualization

10:45AM - 12:15PM Virtual Room 2

Session Chair: to be confirmed, ,

Automation and Multi-Objective Optimization of Virtual Network Embedding

Pedro Martinez-Julia, National Institute of Information and Communications Technology (NICT), Japan
Ved Kafle, National Institute of Information and Communications Technology (NICT), Japan
Hitoshi Asaeda, National Institute of Information and Communications Technology (NICT), Japan

Towards a Novel Congestion Notification Algorithm for a Software-Defined Data Center Networks

Hai-Anh Tran, Hanoi University of Science and Technology, Vietnam
Tu Nguyen, Hanoi University of Science and Technology, Vietnam
Sami Souihi, University of Paris-Est Creteil, France
Mellouk Abdelhamid, University of Paris-Est Creteil, France

Multi-time-step Segment Routing based Traffic Engineering Leveraging Traffic Prediction

Van An Le, The Graduate University for Advanced Studies, Japan
Thanh Le, Hanoi University of Science and Technology, Vietnam
Phi Le Nguyen, Hanoi University of Science and Technology, Vietnam
Thi Thanh Binh Huynh, Hanoi University of Science and Technology, Vietnam
Yusheng Ji, National Institute of Informatics, Japan

TS7: Edge Computing, Networking and Intelligence

14:45PM - 16:45PM Virtual Room 1

Session Chair: to be confirmed, ,

Online Learning under Resources Constraints

Rodolfo Villaca, Universidade Federal do Espirito Santo (UFES), Brazil
Rolf Stadler, KTH The Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden

Towards QoS-aware Provisioning of Chained Virtual Security Services in Edge Networks

Mircea Iordache-Sica, University of Glasgow, Great Britain
Christos Anagnostopoulos, University of Glasgow, Great Britain
Dimitrios Pezaros, University of Glasgow, Great Britain

Distributed Utility Maximization From the Edge in IP Networks

Youcef Magnouche, Huawei, France
Quang Pham Tran, Huawei, France
Jérémie Leguay, Huawei, France Research Center, France
Xu Gong, Huawei, Republic of China
Feng Zeng, Huawei, Republic of China

PhysarumSM: P2P Service Discovery and Allocation in Dynamic Edge Networks

Thomas Lin, University of Toronto, Canada
Weiyu Zhao, University of Toronto, Canada
Van Co, University of Toronto, Canada
Andrew Chen, University of Toronto, Canada
Henry Xu, University of Toronto, Canada
Alberto Leon-Garcia, University of Toronto, Canada

TS8: Programmable Dataplanes

14:45PM - 16:45PM Virtual Room 2

Session Chair: to be confirmed, ,

Tofino + P4: A Strong Compound for AQM on High-Speed Networks?

Ike Kunze, Communication and Distributed Systems, RWTH Aachen University, Germany
Moritz Gun, RWTH Aachen University, Germany
David Saam, RWTH Aachen University, Germany
Klaus Wehrle, Communication and Distributed Systems, RWTH Aachen University, Germany
Jan Rüth, RWTH Aachen University, Germany

 

André Scheibe, UFRGS, Brazil
Willian Reicher, UFRGS, Brazil
Luciano Paschoal Gaspary, UFRGS, Brazil
Weverton Cordeiro, UFRGS, Brazil

LINT: Accuracy-adaptive and Lightweight In-band Network Telemetry

Shihabur Chowdhury, University of Waterloo, Canada
Raouf Boutaba, University of WaterlooUniversity of Waterloo, Canada
Jérôme François, INRIA Nancy Grand Est, France

nREC: In-network REal Number Computation

Matthews Jose, LORIA, France
Kahina Lazri, Orange Labs, France
Jérôme François, INRIA Nancy Grand Est, France
Olivier Festor, INRIA Nancy Grand Est, France

Thursday, May 20, 2021

TS9: NFV I

10:15AM - 12:15PM Virtual Room 1

Session Chair: to be confirmed, ,

Divide and Conquer: Hierarchical Network and Service Coordination

Stefan Schneider, Paderborn University, Germany
Mirko Jürgens, Paderborn University, Germany
Holger Karl, Paderborn University, Germany

 

Patrick Krämer, Technical University Munich, Germany
Philip Diederich, Technical University Munich, Germany
Corinna Krämer, Papierfabrik Louisenthal Gmb, Germany
Wolfgang Kellerer, Technical University Munich, Germany
Rastin Pries, Nokia Bell Labs, Germany
Andreas Blenk, Technical University Munich, Germany

Cost-efficient Placement and Scaling of 5G Core Network and MEC-enabled Application VNFs

Davit Harutyunyan, FBK, Italy
Rasoul Behraves, FBK, Italy
Nina Slamnik-Krijetorac, imec, Belgium

Experimental Validation of Compute and Network Resource Abstraction and Allocation Mechanisms within a NFV Infrastructure

Ricardo Martinez, Centre Tecnològic de Telecomunicacions de Catalunya (CTTC), Spain
Luca Vettori, Centre Tecnològic de Telecomunicacions de Catalunya (CTTC), Spain
Jorge Baranda, Centre Tecnològic de Telecomunicacions de Catalunya (CTTC), Spain
Josep Mangues-Bafalluy, Centre Tecnològic de Telecomunicacions de Catalunya (CTTC), Spain
Engin Zeydan, Centre Tecnològic de Telecomunicacions de Catalunya (CTTC), Spain

TS10: Cloud and Microservices

14:45PM - 16:45PM Virtual Room 1

Session Chair: to be confirmed, ,

QoE-Aware Container Scheduler for Co-located Cloud Environments

Marcos Carvalho, Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais, Brazil
Daniel Fernandes Macedo, Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais, Brazil

Bulk Transfer Scheduling with Deadline in Best-Effort SD-WANs

Arshia Hossein, University of Calgary, Canada
Mahdi Dolati, University of Tehran, Iran
Majid Ghaderi, University of Calgary, Canada

On the Transition of Legacy Networks to SDN - An Analysis on the Impact of Deployment Time, Number, and Location of Controllers

Diogo Pontes, Universidade de Brasília, Brazil
Marcos Caetano, Universidade de Brasília, Brazil
Geraldo Pereira, CiC - UnB, Brazil
Lisandro Zambenedetti Granville, UFRGS, Brazil
Marcelo Marotta, Universidade de Brasília, Brazil

RFT: Scalable and Fault-Tolerant Microservices for the O-RAN Control Plane

Alexandre Huff, UTFPR - Universidade Tecnológica Federal do Paraná, Brazil
Matti Hiltunen, AT&T Labs Research, USA
Elias Duarte Jr., UFPR, Brazil

TS11: Performance Management

14:45PM - 16:45PM Virtual Room 2

Session Chair: to be confirmed, ,

Path-Link Graph Neural Network for IP Network Performance Prediction

Yangzhe Kong, Aalto Universty, Finland
Dmitry Petrov, Nokia Bell Labs, Finland
Vilho RäisänenVilho Räisänen, Nokia Bell Labs, Finland
Alexander Ilin, Aalto Universty, Finland

High-Precision End-to-End Latency Guarantees Using Packet Wash

, Futurewei Inc, USA
Alexander Clemm, Futurewei, USA

 

On the Practical Detection of Heavy Hitter Flows

Jalil Moraney, Technion, Israel
Danny Raz, Technion, Israel

Performance Management on Multiple Communication Paths for Portable Assisted Living

Fernando Nakayam, Universidade Federal do Paraná, Brazil
Paulo Len, Universidade Federal do Paraná, Brazil
Antonin Le Floch, ENSEEIHT, France
Andre-luc Beylot, ENSEEIHT, IRIT, France
Aldri dos Santos, Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais, Brazil
Michele Nogueira, UFMG, Brazil

TS12: NFV II

14:45PM - 16:45PM Virtual Room 3

Session Chair: to be confirmed, ,

FEDCON: An embeddable Framework for Managing MOC Functions and Interfaces in Federated Software Networks

, Michael SteinkeUniversität der Bundeswehr München, Germany
Wolfgang Hommel, Universität der Bundeswehr München, Germany

StepNet: A Compositional Framework with Reduced Querying for Homing Complex Network Services

Azzam Alsudais, University of Colorado Boulder, USA
Shankaranarayanan Puzhavakath Narayanan, AT&T Labs Research, USA
Bharath Balasubramanian, AT&T Labs Research, USA
Zhe Huang, AT&T Labs Research, USA
Eric Keller, University of Colorado, USA

MOBO-NFV: Automated Tuning of a Network Function Virtualization System using Multi-Objective Bayesian Optimization

Pietro Mercati, Intel Labs, USA
Bin Li, Intel Labs, USA
Mesut Ergin, Intel Labs, USA
Charlie TaiCharlie Tai, Intel Labs, USA
Mike Kishinevsk, Intel Labs, USA
Boris Serafimov, Intel PESG, Israel
Subhiksha Ravisunda, Intel DPG, USA
Eoin Walsh, Intel DPG, Ireland

VNFAccel: An FPGA-based Platform for Modular VNF Components Acceleration

Filipe B. Lopez, Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil
Gabriel Nazar, Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil
Alberto Schaeffer-Filho, , Brazil

Patrons